Skip to main content

So is it legal in Texas for a adult and a minor to date if the minor just turned 16 and the adult is 21?

Rockport, TX |

I was wondering if it is legal in the state of Texas for a 21 year old male to date a sexteen year old girl? non sexual or sexual? Can they still get introuble though even if they have the parents consent?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

As far as I know that's still statutory rape if any sexual conduct takes place, with or without permission.

Asker

Posted

So... Even if they are not having sex? but there is talk that they are?

Posted

I agree with the other attorney, it's the sexual aspect that is the problem. He can end up a registered sex offender.

"Dating" is not the issue.

If you are concerned, contact a local criminal lawyer for details.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer