Skip to main content

Smoking marijuana in apartment--can owner legally evict in Texas?

Dallas, TX |

In Dallas County: 1--can owner evict solely for smoking marijuana in an rented apartment wher eremnt is current? 2--How about if the accussation is the tenant or tenant's friend was dealing in marijuana? 3--Would either require a 3 days notice or 30 days, or?

Would it be 3 days notice , or 30 days notice?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Essentially what you are asking: Can a landlord evict if he/she is aware of illegal activities in an apartment. The is yes.


The lease most likely addresses that the tenant must comply with all laws. So a crime would likely givem them the right to enforce such a provision. It is a question of what the landlord can provide by a preponderance of the evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer