Skip to main content

Sister Is Just Giving Exam For Citizenship If She Passed Exam & Wants to Sponsor Parents How Much Time To Wait For Filling I-130

Indio, CA |

Sister Have All Citizenship Requirements To Attend Test , Now She Wants To Sponsor Her Parents As Fast As She Can Now She Preaparing For Exam She Is From Kentucky

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

She can do it as soon as she gets here Certificate of naturalization.

Posted

She can prepare the Immigrant Petitions for her parents now, and as soon as she passes the examination and obtains a Certificate of Citizenship, she can file those petitions with immigration.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. for a free consultation about new Immigration Reform policies. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Posted

Excellent answer!

Posted

Her parents are immediate relatives and they are not subject to quota. As soon as she has her naturalization certificate, she can petition your parents and as soon as the petition is approved, her parents can apply for their green card.

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Posted

Excellent answer!

Posted

She can petition only after she is granted U.S. Citizenship.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer