Skip to main content

Should I worry about getting sued from a car accident where I was at fault?

Hasbrouck Heights, NJ |

I was car #5 in a 5 car accident on the highway. This was 6 months ago, and my insurance has paid out $22,000 in damages to the other vehicles, as it was determined I was at fault. There was no ambulance at the scene, but my ins. co, did advise me that one person was "injured". No specifics on the injury, and no medical claims have as of yet been filed against my insurance. I do have good insurance: liability 250/500.
My carrier just declined to renew me due to the payout of this accident. My new ins co is charging me a whole lot more money, and I can not afford to stick with my great liabilty. My concern is that a year from now this "injured" person will say that they've been undergoing treatments for somthing that was my fault steming from this accident. Should I be worried?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


The policy in place at the time of the accident would govern.

Krekor Law 800-630-8284. Any answers posted on this site should not be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. Portions of this website may constitute and Attorney Advertisment. Before making your choice of attorney, you should give this matter careful thought. The selection of an attorney is an important decision.


Only if the damages exceed your $250,000 personal injury liability amount. Stay in touch with your insurance carrier to determine how they are handling the claim.

Legal Disclaimer:

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.


You may be sued if the injured party and your insurance company do not settle. Your insurance company will still pay for the law suit. If you are served, send it to the insurance company. I agree that you should keep in touch with them. You have a very good policy limit.

Daniel John Mccarey

Daniel John Mccarey


I would just add that the insurance company will only pay up to the policy limits per occurrence. With this many potential plaintiffs involved, your policy could quickly be exhausted if multiple drivers or passengers sue (they have 2 years to do so in NJ). If the policy limits are not enough to satisfy the plaintiff's they can sue you personally for more than your insurance policy limits.

Avvo personal injury email series

Sign up to receive a 3-part series of useful information and advice about personal injury law.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer