Skip to main content

Should I get a lawyer now?

Chicago, IL |

workers comp claim.. Hurt at work 2010 lower back surgery . Had two epidural within month. being force to work PT with numbness still in two toes and back pain. Still on Meds. Filed disability claim.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6

Posted

If you are working when you feel you are not capable of doing the work, then you need a worker’s comp, attorney and some new work restrictions from your surgeon. If you had lower back surgery then your case will get complicated. I would recommend at least talking with an attorney since most offer free consultations.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Hire an experienced WC attorney immediately! You need to have an advocate protecting your interests and getting whatever care your doctor has ordered.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com

Posted

To answer your question ---Yes, immediatly.

Posted

YES! You need an experienced workers comp attorney on your side. You still have time to file a formal application for benefits at the Illinois Workers Compensation Commission. You need to call a workers comp lawyer right away.

Filing a disability claim is a whole different thing. It will not get you the workers comp benefits that you are entitled to receive.

As to being forced to work with numbness, that doesn't sound right. BUT, this is a tricky issue that needs to be handled the right way so as to protect you job, further your case and make sure that you get the medical attention that you need. There are some factors that should be discussed confidentially. That's why it is so important that you hire an attorney.

Steven A. Sigmond
Law Office of Steven A. Sigmond
345 N. Canal #1208
Chicago, IL. 60606
(312) 756-1186
Steve@Siglaw.com
www.siglaw.com
www.ChicagoAccidentLawyer.com

This answer is general information and should not be considered "legal advice." Proper legal advice can only be obtained after hiring an attorney and providing full information regarding your case.

Posted

No doubt if if required surgery you need a lawyer.

Stephen L. Hoffman
Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
Chicago, IL
773-944-9737
Email:  stephen@hofflawyer.com
Website:  www.hofflawyer.com
Blog:  www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship created or formed and you should not rely on this as legal advice. The suggestion is made that if you wish to protect your rights, you consult with an attorney immediately.

Posted

Yes.

The information provided should not be considered legal advice. I am not licensed to practice in any State other than SC. The results of your case will depend on the presentation of evidence, the law and other factors that may change depending on an in depth analysis of the facts of the case. Please see an attorney before making legal decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer