Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Should I file workers comp when I go to the emergency room?

Fell at work Started hurting in back area next day which I have had back injuries before. Didn't file for workers comp because it usually get better with rest and core exercises. I have constant headaches and pain down my neck and between shoulder blade. The next week my hips began hurting along with back of thigh and knee pain causing me to have problems sleeping driving dressing standing walking etc. I now have an issue with a small bump that is painful at times. I mainly did not file because I had a bad experience with the last claim I filed. I had felt negative vibes from doctors and employer which was not denied and I actually had surgery after they figured out I wasn't lying. I have had many physical jobs and I am 52 and very active at work. I am upset because I was referred to a specialist but after waiting 2 weeks in pain, my appointment was canceled and had to reschedule. I have to wait another 2 weeks in pain! I am ready to go into the emergency room and file workers comp. I was going to talk to the specialist about filing workers comp but appointment was put off. Should I start a workers comp when I go to emergency room?

I have been on job over 1 year. I love my job

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings