Skip to main content

Should I contact the police or hire a lawyer?

Oceanside, CA |

If people came to my house and engaged in conversation with me even though I didn't wish to and then took photos of my property outside for unknown reasons, can I sue them for trespassing, harassment and invasion of privacy? If it happens again, is it considered as stalking and what can I do?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer

One course of action would be to hire an attorney to write them a formal letter asking that they cease and desist. These are relatively easy to draft, and serve the purpose of putting them on notice that they need to leave you alone. This sets the case up in case they continue these actions.


Your limited facts do not reveal any legal damages. Conversations you don't want are simple: don't speak. Taking photos of a residence from the street is normally permitted. Since you don't indicate the nature of the encounter, one cannot analyse this any further.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.


What would you claim are your damages?

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555



Hi David, To understand my situation better, those people are neither realtors and sale people nor church people and debt collectors. They are the ones I knew before. Otherwise, I won't be that much concerned. I've ignored their contacts via mail and phone before since I don't wish to have any connection or relationship with them anymore. But I never expected them coming to my house. After that, I contacted them to give them a warning to stop bothering us and leave us alone. But they said they didn't care about whatever I said. I have a gut feeling of they will keep on bothering us. I am not sure about possible physical harm but definitely they have an intention of bothering us emotionally. Until now, I haven't encountered any further activities from them yet. But I am definitely concerned about my family, especially my children. What should I do if it happens again? Any helpful legal advice would be highly appreciated.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer