Skip to main content

Service of Process in Washington DC on Fannie Mae (Federal National Mortgage Corporation) need cheapest server?

Scottsdale, AZ |

Can any normal human serve process in D.C. or does it have to be a licensed process server? Or can the police or some other government employee be hired in Washington D.C. to serve process?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Guaranteed Subpoena Service ( will complete service of process in any state or territory (including DC).

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.


You should check with local counsel on Az rules of service if your case is filed in Az. Fannie Mae may have an agent for service in Az.


I agree with the other counsel you should consult with a local AVVO lawyer.

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer