Skip to main content

Separation Agreements and CA Civil Code Section 1542

Los Angeles, CA |

In a separation agreement when a employee is fired, is it customary in the state of California to have a clause that says you waive and relingquish all rights and benefits under California Civil Code Section 1542? Would it be out of the question to ask the employer to make that a mutual (both company and employee) waiver?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

That would be a very normal and reasonable request.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer