Skip to main content

Seeking advice to aid preliminary search for employment counsel to represent individual in Oregon.

Salem, OR |

Relocating to OR. Want to learn as much as possible about self-employment, at-will, and contract employment in Oregon. What source(s) do you recommend? What is one question you would ask prospective counsel about the quality of his or her representation in this area? Thank you.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You may want to research the Oregon Bar Association for related employment law links. In Washington, I belong to the Washington Employment Lawyers Association or WELA. There are some ways to reach out to a great deal of the employment attorneys on the site. Because Oregon and Washington have reciprocity, many Washington attorneys can practice in Oregon and vice o versa. If you are more specific about your questions and what type of work you are seeking, that may assist me or another lawyer on Avvo. Good luck.

Mr. Tucker is licensed to practice law in Washington and Kentucky. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Tucker strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. less

Mr. Tucker is licensed to practice law in Washington and Kentucky. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Tucker strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Asker

Posted

Hi Lee.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer