Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Right of first refusal... How it is enforced and interrupted?

Our parenting agreement includes a generic boilerplate "right of first refusal" clause. This single paragraph has caused nothing but conflict between the other parent and myself (even though neither of us has ever tried to/had to exercise it). The agreement states, "if a parent is not available to care for the child during his/her parenting time OUTSIDE OF "REGULAR" WORKING HOURS,t hey will offer the time to the other parent." There is no specific time limit given as to how long the parent must be unavailable before offering the time. It is my understanding that 4 hours is typically used as a guideline, but ours fails to give a min or max limit. There is also some dispute as to what constitutes "regular working hours" because the other parent works 3rd shift and sleeps until noon daily.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF