Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Reversed and remanded. What does it mean?

The Supreme Court reversed and remanded the 9th circuit's decision on Mayorkas v. Cuellar de Osorio case. I understand that reversed mean they disagree with 9th circuit's decision. But what does mean to remand? Does that mean the decision is not final but the case will be sent back to the 9th court to be reviewed again using the Supreme Court's opinion as a guidance?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF