Skip to main content

Returning new car purchased in GA

Atlanta, GA |

Is it possible to return a new car I just purchased in the state of Georgia? I just bought it a little over 24 hours ago, but am having buyers remorse (nothing is wrong with the car). Is there a grace period?

+ Read More

Filed under: Fraud Lemon law
Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

Scott Kaufman is right - there is no 3 day right to cancel a car sale or any other cancellation right unless it is in your sales paperwork. And "buyers remorse" is not a legal excuse to let you out of a contract. But that doesn't mean you are stuck. You just need to have an experienced Consumer Law or Auto Sales Fraud lawyer look through your paperwork and find something they did wrong. That may give you the legal right to cancel the sale if you act quickly enough. Mike Flinn is in the Atlanta area and I think he is, frankly, probably the best lawyer on this in the whole state of Georgia. You should call his office and set up a phone or in office conference to go over your paperwork and find out what rights you may have (or don't) and how to enforce them. If there is a way to get out of your deal, odds are that Mike can find it. If you can't get through to Mike, then you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to mark your Best Answer so Avvo lawyers know we are doing a good job. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.CarSalesFraud.com, www.USLemonLawyers.com

What is Fraud? Click here to find out
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fraud-1

Did a Business Treat You Unfairly? See What Your Udap Rights Are to Protect Yourself, Click Here
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/the-unfair-and-deceptive-acts-law-can-protect-consumers-from-dishonest-merchants

Are You a Victim of Fraud? Learn the 3 Kinds of Fraud, Click Here
http://ohiolemonlaw.com/fraud-victim.html

For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, Click Here
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. If you need a Consumer Law attorney, click the link above to find a Consumer Law attorney near you.

Scott Richard Kaufman

Scott Richard Kaufman

Posted

Mike Flinn would be an excellent choice.

Posted

There is no grace period in any state that i am aware of and buyer's remorse does not tend to work in these situations. The auto dealer lobby is very strong and they do not like to lose car sales. That said, sometimes they do a poor job in filling out the paperwork either by accident or on purpose, so, it may be worth having someone look at your documents to see if you can find a way out of the contract.

For someone qualified to help, look here:

http://www.naca.net

Posted

I don't know how Ron Burdge and Scott Kaufman answer these questions so quickly. But as usual, they are correct. There is no three day, nor 24 hour, nor any other cooling off period in the purchase of a car. You would have more rights To change your mind if you bought a vacuum cleaner or encyclopedia from a door to door salesman where you do have a three day cooing off right.

Ron is also right though when he says dealers often complete forms incorrectly or take other actions harmful to consumers which give rise to a right to cancel or revoke the contract. I would have to review your documents and hear your story to know.

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Posted

Mike knows Georgia "car law" like no one else - I still recommend that if you want to find a way out of your deal, you need to have him go over your documents. For what is probably a modest cost, you can get your answer and know if you can cancel the deal or not. And you'll get advice from the best "car law" lawyer in Georgia.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer