Skip to main content

Regarding adverse possession

Denver, CO |

how long do you need to occupy a property to gain legal rights to it

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

18 years with the owners knowledge and without them filing an objection or kicking your off. This is not a criminal defense question. It is a real property question and needs to have the practice area changed.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Posted

Agree with Mr. Leroi and would add that your possession of the property must be continuous and exclusive. Contact a real estate attorney for further information.

DISCLAIMER: This above communication is for general informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute legal advice and SHOULD NOT be used or relied upon as such. Moreover, the above communication does not create an attorney-client relationship between Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal and any other person or entity. Legal representation by Boal Law Firm and/or Attorney Brian Boal is available but shall be set forth specifically in a separate written fee agreement signed by the parties.

Posted

I'm not a property law guy but I believe that Colorado changed it's statute a couple of years ago to eliminate or severely restrict the concept of adverse possession.

No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction so that a full evaluation of the facts of your case can be conducted.

Stephen Clark Harkess

Stephen Clark Harkess

Posted

The main change was the effect of proving adverse possession. If you win such a case, you get the right to BUY the adversely possessed property at a market rate. You no longer get free ownership.

Posted

The main thing you need to know about adverse possession, is that the 18 years of possession no longer gives you free property in Colorado. If you win the case and prove adverse possession, Colorado law now provides that you get to PURCHASE the property from the owner at market value. You do not get the property for free.

You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.