Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Real Estate Contingency In San Diego?

My wife and I purchased a vacant lot for $80,000 in January 2019. The sellers did not disclose that the water and sewer were private and we would not have access. We only recently discovered this when we were looking to build. We spoke to the owner of the private sewer line and he gave us corroborating evidence that the previous owners and realtor (Coldwell Banker Real Estate) knew the land had no access to the private pipe before selling.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF