Skip to main content

Random Question - At NC Unemployment Appeal Hearings--are the "judges" to be addressed as "your Honor," or not? Thanks so much.

Raleigh, NC |

Random Question - At NC Unemployment Appeal Hearings--are the "judges" to be addressed as "your Honor," or not? Thanks so much.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

It is always a smart idea to respectfully address the judges as "Your Honor" or "Judge." It shows deference and respect. Best of luck with your hearing!

It is impossible to give specific answers to questions without meeting and fully discussing all of the potential issues that may not be addressed by your question. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information and are not legal advice. Only after a thorough personal consultation could specific legal advice be given. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. To enter such a relationship you and I would need to consult in person and form a mutually agreeable written contract of engagement. The answer(s) provided in this forum is intended to educate you and point to issues for you to raise in a consultation with a lawyer of your choosing who is appropriately competent in the field of law that your question concerns and who is duly licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where you live and/or where the events giving rise to your question occurred. You should not take any action that might affect your claim(s) without first seeking the professional opinion of a licensed attorney. There are often strict deadlines for filing suit, responding to a suit or making an appeal and you need to personally consult with an attorney to make sure that you understand and meet those deadlines.

Posted

The DES appeals referees are not judges. That said, addressing them respectfully is always a good idea. I wouldn't use "judge" or "your honor," as those are honorifics generally reserved for judges. Learn his or her last name, and address him or her as "Referee LASTNAME."

Posted

I agree with Attorney Hensel. However, keep in mind that there are two types of hearing officials: Appeals Referees and Hearing Officers. It will say on your notice which position the person holds. Be careful to call them the right thing. Appeals Referees must be NC licensed attorneys and they are higher in the pecking order. They tend to get a little prickly if you refer to them as Hearing Officers.

Kirk J. Angel is an experienced attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr. Angel, who has practiced employment law for more than 15 years, represents clients throughout North Carolina and more information about him is available at www.theangellawfirm.com This response is for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. Additionally, this response does not create an attorney client relationship. If you need legal advice, please contact a lawyer in your state who practices in the appropriate area.