Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Question about an unpaid, non-credit internship.

I'm doing a virtual internship for a virtual law firm. The assigning attorney is based in Washington, I think. It's unpaid and I'm not receiving college credit for it. Recently I've heard that if an internship is both unpaid and not being given college credit for, that those two caveats would make it illegal. Is this true?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings