Skip to main content

Pulled over by state police for a rear light out, what are my rights when asked to sit in his police car?

Burlington, VT |

There is a police dog in the rear seat. My licence and registration are all in order.

This happened to a friend of mine and his adult son, traveling in Canyon country, Utah I think. He assumed it was a drug sniffing dog. I'm wondering whether that might have been an illegal search, so to speak.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


The police officer is armed. There is a police dog. You do not want to upset either of them.

You don't have to answer questions. If you are not charged, at some point you are free to leave.

What else happened?

Were you charged with anything?

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

Thank you.

--- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin

--- Facebook Page

--- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police

--- Miranda Rights (and Wrongs)

--- Civil Demand Letter – Retail Theft – Shoplifting

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police:


As mentioned by another attorney here, you have a right to remain silent if questioned about any activities that may be criminal in nature. You also have a right to decline permission to search the vehicle if requested by the police. The police would need probable cause to search the vehicle, but a broken taillight is not probable cause to search. If a trained dog alerts to drugs in the vehicle, that can form the basis to obtain a warrant to search.

Legal Disclaimer:

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. See



Yes, but can I refuse to enter the police vehicle, and remain in my car or standing outside it? Thanks,,,,,,,

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer