Skip to main content

Problems with mortgage company, can a lawyer help?

Merritt Island, FL |

We have been fighting with a mortgage company now for 3 months. Trying to get help on a modification loan. They have closed and denied are case due to them losing information twice!( i have all records of when I sent the information). We have had calls telling us are house is on short sale(its not) and that it is on a interest only loan( we are on a 30 year fix). We cannot seem to get any answers. The women that was dealing with are case does not return are calls. Could a lawyer be of help in this matter?

+ Read More

Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes
Attorney answers 1

Posted

An attorney may be able to help you. Avoid the loan modification companies that charge you a large fee. I have had clients come in after spending $1,500 - $2,000 at a loan modification company and the company did nothing. There are a lot of scammers out there.

It is not unusual for the lender to lose the information and the home owner to send the documents 3 or 4 times before someone starts work on the modification. In some cases it takes even more attempts. In many cases it takes longer than three months to get anything done.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer