Skip to main content

Passenger in my car did not say he had a gun with him and i got in trouble

Washington, VA |

I didn't know he had a concealed weapon certificate and a cop pulled us over and he didn't speak up when the cop asked if there was anything in the vehicle that he needed to know about

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

So, did you gave a question?

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Posted

Unfortunately, your post does not present a question for the members of this forum to address.

Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and thus this answer is for informational and educational purposes only and is not to be considered as legal advice. Since all facts are not addressed in the question, this answer could change depending on other significant and important facts. This answer in no way constitutes an attorney-client relationship.