Skip to main content

Parent transfer car title to son

Kendall Park, NJ |

is there any legal procedure to give my son a car that is in my name?

I PLAN TO GIVE MY SON ,WHO RESIDES IN N.H., MY CAR. I LIVE IN N.J. AND NEED TO KNOW TO LEGALLY TRANSFER IT RELATED TO TAXES, INSURANCE, ETC.

+ Read More

Filed under: Vehicle title
Attorney answers 1

Posted

This is for general informational purposes, not legal advice, as I am not your attorney.

It is a relatively simple transaction that you can do at the DMV office. This link explains it http://www.nj.gov/mvc/Vehicle/TransferringVehicle.htm

Remember, your son will have to have a valid license and insurance.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer