Skip to main content

One year lease ended 07/31/2012. i moved. Clause 3 in lease says i should pay $250 to clean and deodorize carpet.

Spring Hill, FL |

Clause 33 says lease is Binding. Landlord sued for $1100 and won. Is that breach of contract? can i appeal??

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


The fact that the landlord sued and won is not breach of contract. However, if you believe there are legal reasons why the outcome was incorrect, you can appeal.


You should consult with a local attorney to assist you. There are deadlines to heed when considering an appeal. Depending on when the judgment was rendered, there may be alternatives to an appeal.

Mr. Vicary is licensed to practice law in Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Vicary strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer