Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Once unauthorized work is listed on USCIS forms, does the IRS find out and penalize green card applicants?

I'm a beneficiary of a marriage-based green card, married to a U.S. citizen. I had a few odd jobs for which I didn't receive tax forms and didn't pay taxes on. I'm listing them on my I-485 and I-130A per the legal advice I'd received. Would I be sought out by the IRS for unpaid taxes on those jobs? If so, what is the penalty?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF