Skip to main content

Once a civil suit is formerly filed in the federal court, how long does it take to get the case to trial -- min./max. ?

Atlanta, GA |

Also, can you freeze someones assets before a trial to ensure they are not hiding assets?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


A trial date can be set as soon as 45 days from service if both parties agree to go to trial and can be prolonged indefinitely.

You can't freeze someone's assets. Only a State or Federal Judge can do that, and only with cause.

The DiGiulio Law Firm, LLC. Phone: 888-540-4529 Website: Atlanta, Marietta, Lawrencevile, Duluth, Alpharetta, Buckhead The above answer is for general information purposes and is offered as a service to the public. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, reviews or other communications, including the above post, should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation or relied upon as a substitute for engaging legal counsel, nor does it constitute advertising or a solicitation. Viewing the general information here, including your receipt or transmission of information hereof does not alone create or constitute an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. Please contact 770-309-9551 for additional questions or to schedule for your free phone consultation. If this question or answer pertains to bankruptcy, please be advised that we are a federal debt relief agency. One of our areas of practice is to help people file for bankruptcy relief and protection under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer