Skip to main content

On a Criminal District Court Docket under Hearing Type it says "Setting", what does this term mean?

Pueblo, CO |

After going online looking up a specific criminal case, the docket said "Setting" as the hearing type. What does the term mean? What is likely to happen after a "setting"?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Most likely, the court has this date set to find a date to set another hearing for which all parties can be ready.

This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon without consulting a lawyer and getting a full consultation. This response to the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon without consulting a lawyer and getting a full consultation. This response to the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Mark Solomon Criminal Defense Attorney Solomon Law, P.C. 2600 S. Parker Rd, Suite 3-134, Aurora, CO 80014 (720) 722-2050 http://www.solomonesq.com/

Posted

It is a hearing to set either a trial, a probation revocation hearing, a preliminary hearing, a motions hearing, or some other major hearing - where they will need to clear more time out of the docket for both the court and the attorneys.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer