Skip to main content

Ohio laws about sibling burial expense, who is legally responsible?

Bellevue, OH |

Brother is indigent and has zero monies for his future burial; who if anyone in the family is responsible for that cost, in Ohio?

+ Read More

Filed under: Estates Social security
Attorney answers 1

Posted

A spouse may be responsible for the expense of a funeral, and can get $255 from social security for this purpose. Anyone who signs a contract agreeing to pay for the funeral would be responsible. The law does not hold parents of an adult responsible. Nor are children or siblings responsible. If the person who dies was in the military, a union or fraternal organization, assistance from there may be possible. Ohio law requires local government (city, village, township) pay the cost of a very basic funeral for the indigent. Funds to accomplish this are very limited at this time. A local funeral director would be able to give you more information.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer