Skip to main content

NYS regulations governing speed bumps

West Hempstead, NY |

What is the NYS regulation that governs speed bumps in the roadway?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

In relation to what? How they're placed? Who puts them there? Their height? The speeding sign? Etc.

I would be happy to speak with you about your case and help answer your questions. If you are interested, feel free to call. Additionally, we offer free consultations on the phone so you do not even have to leave your home to get help.

I wish you the best of luck.

Please remember that I do not normally monitor these questions after I have posted a reply.

Hayley Greenberg
Greenberg & Merola, LLP
Attorneys at Law
521 5th Ave. Ste. 1700
New York, NY 10175
(212) 593-6111, facsimile (516) 887-1720
(Additional offices: Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island)
www.GreenbergMerola.com

Posted

New York State has a specific set of regulations governing the installation of speed bumps which includes mandatory signage on either side. The regulations can be obtained by contacting the DOT directly.
If you need further information you can contact me:
Louis Soloway
Certilman Balin
90 Merrick Ave.
East Meadow, NY 11554
516.296.7025 - lsoloway@certilmanbalin.com

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer