Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Now that I have my AZ felony set aside, how do I answer the felony conviction question on job applications?

Ex. Have you ever been convicted of a felony? Have you ever plead guilty or “no contest” to, or been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony in the last five years? Have you been convicted of any crimes in the past seven years? Do you have any felonies?

I have not seen "prior conviction" wording on any job apps as referenced in this URL http://www.azlawhelp.org/articles_info.cfm?sc=66&mc=13&articleid=147. I would also like clarification on what this means now for me-- Do I still have a felony conviction? As this was my only criminal conviction, is my criminal record "clean" by today's background check standards? Still confused if I need to mention my felony when a background check is mentioned during interviews or how the set aside impacts me overall. Help.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF