Skip to main content

My wife had medical coverage through her university. She carried cobra after leaving. She is being denied some coverage.

San Jose, CA |

She is being denied coverage by Blue Shield , due to the fact Blue Shield says the policy she was on says it must be carried for 1 year before pregnancy delivery costs are covered under the plan . The Policy was carried for around 3 years total . However the company is saying the start date of the current policy is the date she went onto COBRA . She gave birth around 9 months after COBRA status began . In this sense is COBRA not a true continuation of coverage , or is the company attempting to get away with something

+ Read More

Filed under: Employee benefits
Attorney answers 1

Posted

You're likely to get more answers now that I changed your topic to "insurance." Good luck with it.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer