Skip to main content

My wife granted asylum two years ago and she petitioned me and i got the visa x yy i want to know whether i am in process-

San Bruno, CA |

to get the green card or i must apply to get it. if i have to apply what is the form that i have to fill?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Your wife must have filed for her green card by now why don't you ask her which form to use.

Asker

Posted

i mean what am i? i have to apply for green card or not

Asker

Posted

i am in the us now i arrived here jun/2/2014

Morrie Pour Nourian

Morrie Pour Nourian

Posted

You are not eligible and must wait till June 3,2015 to file.

Posted

Pursuant to 8 C.F.R . section 209.2, the spouse of an asylee can apply for adjustment as a permanent resident. Get a good consultation to insure you are eligible to file for adjustment. It should be done at the same time as your wife. Do not try to do on your own but consult with counsel immediately. A full review of all the facts will be required. Seek help now.

No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer