Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

My spouse entered the US, on a student visa and is currently on a work visa, however it will be expiring in a few months.

I am a us permanent resident and I am about to file for my US citizenship. should I wait to become a citizen , or can I continue the process of filing for my spouse with the I -130 form and then just later upgrade his status with the I-485 form after I become a citizen?

| 7 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings