Skip to main content

My son was found dead in garage by live in girlfriend was police suppose to do GSR test on his & her hands ?

Bardstown, KY |

She said he was irritated to take dog (yorky) for walk @ 11:30 pm came in house went to garage she went to bed didn't hear gunshot. Coroner said dead @ 1am she said found him @ 4am . Called from neighbors cell (policeman) not their own phones. Police did not do thorough investigation. Called to see if right or left handed . Had to come back to find bullet. Police next door moved out next week. She & family not talk to us,did not even call us to tell he dead. Stole guns,furniture,misc items From his house. She told us accident but told police he said 2 weeks before fighting eating bullet. Why not tell family or get him help if so? Police not talk to neighbors, his co workers,our family, or friends. He was watching football game & texting friends. Perfectly normal. She stopped associating.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Parent of the deceased: this is a very unusual post. Too many questions to speculate on answers. You need to go speak with the Chief of Police of the Bardstown Police Department, make an appointment with the Nelson County Commonwealth's Attorney or Nelson County Attorney and raise these questions with them on behalf of your deceased son. You can also hire a local attorney to act on your behalf, seeking information from the police, the medical examiner's office and the coroner's office. Good luck.

I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..



I appreciated the fast response. Is there statute of limitation on wrongful death suites?

Frank Mascagni III

Frank Mascagni III


There is a one year statute of limitations in Kentucky for filing a wrongful death action.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer