Skip to main content

My significant other needs proof that we are in an opposite sex domestic relationship for health insurance. How can we do this?

Tacoma, WA |

We live in washington state and have lived together for 12 years and have a joined checking account

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You need to check with the place where you want to obtain insurance what proofs it wants to sell you the insurance. There is no statutory approved proofs if you are not legally married or in a state registered domestic relationship.

Only certain persons are eligible for a state registered domestic relationship. More information is at Chapter 26.60 RCW (STATE REGISTERED DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIPS).

WA does not allow the formation within WA of a common law marriage between two persons regardless of how long two persons live together.

While there is the doctrine of committed intimate relationship that may apply to your situation, that doctrine has no application to health insurance. Under the doctrine, the persons have property rights in properties that would have been community properties had they been married with each other.

Some employers allow their employees to enroll specific persons in the employees' health insurance even though those persons are not the employees' spouses, state registered domestic partners, or dependents.

You need to check with the place where you want to obtain health insurance to find out what proofs it wants. In some places, a statement signed under oath (such as through a public notary) may be all the proof the employer/insurer wants.

Posted

It would seem to me that the insurance company or Representative would have a list of the things that would qualify for this purpose. I'd suggest checking with them. Good Luck!

THIS IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE GENERAL LEGAL INFORMATION AND CONSULTATION WITH A LEGAL PROFESSIONAL IS ALWAYS RECOMMENDED SO A FULL EVALUATION OF YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION CAN BE PROPERLY ASSESSED. PROVIDING THIS LEGAL INFORMATION DOES NOT CREATE A LEGAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE PARTIES.

Posted

Check with the insurance agent. Policies normally cover the domestic partner only if it is registered.

©Bruce Clement. This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this Answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.