Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

My schnauzer dog was killed by the neighbors pit bull in their yard?

is it my fault he was killed as the neighbors pit bull dug a hole under our fence allowing our dog only one way in to their yard? this happened in sept. 2008 causing us several vet bills then. we erected a new 6' vinyl privacy fence in early 2008 inside our property line adjacent to the existing 3' chain link fence that was on the property line. he removed the 3' fence shortly after i put up the vinyl fence stating he didn't like the weeds in between the fences and that the landlord told him to take it down? i guess it is all my fault as i failed to control my dog?

| 1 answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Sponsored Listings

Loading content