Skip to main content

My priority date for f2a is july 2011..

Waipahu, HI |

estimately, when is the time my priority date to be current on the visa bulletin? all I'M waiting for is the date of interview.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The visa bulletin for February 2013 has been published. It shows 22 October 2010 for all countries unless you're from India, Mexico, China, etc then the dates are even longer, i.e. more backlogged. If your category F-2, spouses of LPR'S and you're priority date is July 2011, then you must correlate the 22 oct 2010 with your date, i.e. in January 13, 2013, they are processing cases that were filed on or before 22 october 2010, so they are 27 months behind. So, perhaps another 10-12 months 'approximately' for your turn.

Posted

I agree with Attorney Calehr. So long as you were not born in a high admission country such as (India, mainland China, the Philippines or Mexico) you can expect to wait for about another year.
If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it HELPFUL. Also, please be sure to read my disclaimer below. Good luck to you.

Dean P. Murray
The Murray Law Firm
560 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
T: (201)875-2600
F: (201)549-8700

Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely on this response. Mr. Murray's response was generated without conducting a full inquiry as would occur during a face to face attorney-client consultation. It is likely that the response above may be made less accurate, or become entirely inaccurate, as you, i.e. the questioner, disclose additional facts that should only be discussed during a private consultation with an attorney. I strongly recommend that you consult an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state (or, in the case of immigration law, and attorney in ANY state), whereupon all relevant facts will be discussed. All responses posted by Mr. Murray on Avvo.com are intended as general information for the education of the public, and not for any specific individual.

Asker

Posted

Thanks! But my wife's from Philippines and I'm requesting her. We got married in the Philippines and that our priority date is July 2011. Does that mean this will not take any longer since my wife is from Philippines and this is a high admission country?

Dean P Murray

Dean P Murray

Posted

Yes. How soon can you naturalize? You will be able to bring her here much faster when you naturalize because a visa number will be immediately available to her as the spouse of a U.S. citizen. Please, please, please, .... please... consult an immigration laywer.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer