Skip to main content

MY landlord will not provide fwding address

Scottsdale, AZ |

My landlord will not provide a forwarding address or have his mail forwarded from my house. He has had my neighbor go through my mailbox to get his mail, without my permission and is now requiring I mail my rent to my neighbors PO box. My checks have personal information on it. Can he do this? He says he has a property management company, but wont allow me to give my rent to them either??

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

This smells bad. I recommend you make the payment to the property management company, despite what the landlord says, unless there is something in your lease forbidding that. And get solid verification of payment . . . I have had clients take a friend with them and photograph the delivery.

Asker

Posted

I agree, but he will not tell me the name of, or give me any info on the property mgmt company. I really don't think he has one. Suggestions?

Asker

Posted

I agree, but he will not tell me the name of, or give me any info on the property mgmt company. I really don't think he has one. Suggestions?

Asker

Posted

I agree, but he will not tell me the name of, or give me any info on the property mgmt company. I really don't think he has one. Suggestions?

Asker

Posted

I agree, but he will not tell me the name of, or give me any info on the property mgmt company. I really don't think he has one. Suggestions?

Asker

Posted

I agree, but he will not tell me the name of, or give me any info on the property mgmt company. I really don't think he has one. Suggestions?

Asker

Posted

I agree, but he will not tell me the name of, or give me any info on the property mgmt company. I really don't think he has one. Suggestions?

Steven Roger Rensch

Steven Roger Rensch

Posted

Send the checks certified mail, return receipt requested to the landlord's address. Get a PO Box of your own to keep your neighbor out. You might also report to the post office that the neighbor has been rifling through your mail box (a federal crime).

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer