Skip to main content

My husbands mistress is pregnant. We are staying together as we have 3 children and he has 4 other children prior to marriage.

Jacksonville, FL |

Does the state of Florida take into consideration other children when calculating child support? My husband can't even afford the support he has to pay now let alone what he will have to owe the mistress.

+ Read More

Filed under: Child support
Attorney answers 2


Why is he having children if he cannot afford to support them? Maybe he should get 2 or 3 jobs to support all of them. Otherwise, are we supposed to pay to support them? So he has a total of 8 children? What does he do for a living?

Florida will likely take into account the amount of child support that he is already paying before determining his child support obligation to the mistress.

Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the attorney responsible for this posting is merely attempting to participate in a Q & A session intended to be helpful but certainly not intended to be legal advice. It is important that you understand that no attorney-client relationship has been formed and that the attorney has no obligation to follow up with you with your legal issue unless you separately contact said attorney and arrange for him to legally represent you.


The additional child support obligations will be taken into consideration when calculating child support.

Please note that the answers provided herein are the attorney's professional opinions based upon the attorney's experience based upon the information provided to the attorney as part of the attorney's participation in the setting of this forum. No responses posted by the attorney in question are intended to be legal advice or professional advice of any kind. No attorney-client relationship is being established or solicited. The attorney will not make any communication with the person asking the question unless that person independently contacts the attorney outside of this forum.