Skip to main content

My husbands long term disability payments are about to stop .

Edwardsville, IL |

My husband received a letter that is long term diaability was going to run out in 45 days. His Social Secuirity claim has been denied twice it is in appeal the state of Illinois is back logged and yes we do have a lawyer. We need to find out how to write a letter of appeal to his company. He paid for this long term diabilty insurance how can they just stop payinh him? He has doctors reports stating he can no longer work or even drive he has some major medical issues. Should we contact a lawyer to help with the appeal of his LTD? We will loose everything we have if they stop sending his monthly LTD paments Please help????? He works for Olin Corporation

+ Read More

Filed under: Appeals
Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer