Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

My husband left and wants a divorce, I don't want a divorce.

3 weeks ago, after signing a lease to rent and buying a new truck together, my husband decided to tell me he doesn't love me, doesn't want me and wants to see other women. He got papers for an agreed dissolution of marriage, signed them all and is waiting for me to do the rest. He works full time, uses his GI bill and claims disability through the VA. He has been claiming my daughter (from a previous relationship) and I as dependents. I don't want a divorce, I want to go to marriage counseling. but he is just being mean about it. What do I have rights to in Washington state? He didn't serve me with papers he just had them printed for an agreed dissolution

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF