Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

My husband controls all the money. How can I afford a divorce lawyer?

We have been married for 32 years. I stayed home to raise our two children. I starting working when they were older, but I got laid off fairly recently. Last year I developed many health issues that caused me to not be able to work. I still work part time now, despite my health issues. My husband controls all the money and gives me less and less to pay the bills. I do not make a lot of money.

Who moves out since I can't afford a hotel or apartment? Do I have to work full time despite health concerns or would I be entitled to alimony?

| 8 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF