Skip to main content

My friend got no bond for aggravated stalking

Daytona Beach, FL |

My friend is in jail for aggravated stalking. Will he get bond eventually. Evidence was found to harm someone and they may have cause to prosecute. What's the procedures on this? Do the police investigate further until they find more evidence? Will he ever get out?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6


(1) The purpose of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant.

(2) When determining whether to release a defendant on bail or other conditions, and what that bail or those conditions may be, the court shall consider:

(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged.

(b) The weight of the evidence against the defendant.

(c) The defendant's family ties, length of residence in the community, employment history, financial resources, and mental condition.

(d) The defendant's past and present conduct, including any record of convictions, previous flight to avoid prosecution, or failure to appear at court proceedings. However, any defendant who had failed to appear on the day of any required court proceeding in the case at issue, but who had later voluntarily appeared or surrendered, shall not be eligible for a recognizance bond; and any defendant who failed to appear on the day of any required court proceeding in the case at issue and who was later arrested shall not be eligible for a recognizance bond or for any form of bond which does not require a monetary undertaking or commitment equal to or greater than $2,000 or twice the value of the monetary commitment or undertaking of the original bond, whichever is greater. Notwithstanding anything in this section, the court has discretion in determining conditions of release if the defendant proves circumstances beyond his or her control for the failure to appear. This section may not be construed as imposing additional duties or obligations on a governmental entity related to monetary bonds.

(e) The nature and probability of danger which the defendant's release poses to the community.

(f) The source of funds used to post bail or procure an appearance bond, particularly whether the proffered funds, real property, property, or any proposed collateral or bond premium may be linked to or derived from the crime alleged to have been committed or from any other criminal or illicit activities. The burden of establishing the noninvolvement in or nonderivation from criminal or other illicit activity of such proffered funds, real property, property, or any proposed collateral or bond premium falls upon the defendant or other person proffering them to obtain the defendant's release.

(g) Whether the defendant is already on release pending resolution of another criminal proceeding or on probation, parole, or other release pending completion of a sentence.

(h) The street value of any drug or controlled substance connected to or involved in the criminal charge. It is the finding and intent of the Legislature that crimes involving drugs and other controlled substances are of serious social concern, that the flight of defendants to avoid prosecution is of similar serious social concern, and that frequently such defendants are able to post monetary bail using the proceeds of their unlawful enterprises to defeat the social utility of pretrial bail. Therefore, the courts should carefully consider the utility and necessity of substantial bail in relation to the street value of the drugs or controlled substances involved.

(i) The nature and probability of intimidation and danger to victims.

(j) Whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.

(k) Any other facts that the court considers relevant.

(l) Whether the crime charged is a violation of chapter 874 or alleged to be subject to enhanced punishment under chapter 874. If any such violation is charged against a defendant or if the defendant is charged with a crime that is alleged to be subject to such enhancement, he or she shall not be eligible for release on bail or surety bond until the first appearance on the case in order to ensure

Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice. It is merely intended to provide general information to aid the poster in finding answers to the problem posed. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. In most cases, it is best to contact an attorney directly to find answers to your problems.

Adam Domenick Rumschlag

Adam Domenick Rumschlag


903.046 Purpose of and criteria for bail determination


Your friend has no bond due to the nature of the charge and the allegations in his individual case. Such occurs in Agg Stalking cases even when the alleged perpetrator does not have a record, but if he has a criminal past, that may have played a part, too. Feel free to call me. I have 15 years of experience and always have clients in adjoining counties. A Motion to Set Bond is something to consider. I can help your friend.

Jeff Boston Legal (321.795.4232)


You rarely get an affordable bond in ag stalking cases. The nature of the charge involves you violating a court order and judges do not look kindly on that. Usually, the only way to get a bond is for the victim to advise the court that they do not object. No judge wants to be responsible for the consequences of someone getting released and doing harm since they have shown they will not listen to court orders.


Eventually yes he will get out, but he needs the help of an attorney. Can't do it himself.


Yes, he can get bond but certain requirements must be met. He needs the help of some friends and family to hire an attorney to file a motion to set bond for him.


The non technical answer is he needs an attorney to help him convince the court that there are conditions that will keep the alleged victim safe if released from jail on bond. Electronic monitoring, restriction on movement, mental health treatment, drug and alcohol conditions etc...

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer