Skip to main content

My ex husband has threatened to create a FB page about me for humiliation and fax garbage to my employer if I don't rush my atto

Marianna, FL |

Attorney to draw up papers for termination of rights so he doesn't pay child support. Is this blackmail? I have these threats in text and email I get 15 to 2o messages a day about this and he broke in my FB and posted lies about me on my page

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

You need to let your attorney now that he is doing this. It is completely inappropriate. Discuss appropriate remedies with your attorney.

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Posted

Immediately notify your lawyer, and stop listening to your soon to be ex.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer