Skip to main content

My daughter is on welfare. Can the welfare tell the big people?

Washington, DC |
Attorney answers 3


Please explain your question. Who are the big people you are referencing?

Several location in the Atlanta Metro Area (770)367-1234 (telephone) (202)747-2882 (facsimile)


If your question (which is not at all clear) is whether the databases are linked so that other agencies can tell whether your daughter is receiving benefits, then the answer is yes.

It is impossible to give specific answers to questions without meeting and fully discussing all of the potential issues that may not be addressed by your question. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information and are not legal advice. Only after a thorough personal consultation could specific legal advice be given. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. To enter such a relationship you and I would need to consult in person and form a mutually agreeable written contract of engagement. The answer(s) provided in this forum is intended to educate you and point to issues for you to raise in a consultation with a lawyer of your choosing who is appropriately competent in the field of law that your question concerns and who is duly licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where you live and/or where the events giving rise to your question occurred. You should not take any action that might affect your claim(s) without first seeking the professional opinion of a licensed attorney. There are often strict deadlines for filing suit, responding to a suit or making an appeal and you need to personally consult with an attorney to make sure that you understand and meet those deadlines.


As Mr. Davis indicated, your question is not very clear, but if you are asking whether Social Security has to accept another agency's determination that your daughter is disabled, then the answer is "No."
For example, in the State of Michigan, the definition of disability used to determine whether an individual can receive cash assistance and/or Medicaid coverage is almost identical to the definition used by the Social Security Administration (SSA).
However, SSA is not bound by the State's finding of disability. It can be used as an argument but neither the SSA nor the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) have to accept it.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer