Skip to main content

My common law husband hit me almost a year ago in October, can i still press charges on him?

Houston, TX |

Can I still press charges on him even though its been almost a year in October.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You can call the police and they can take charges. The question is whether they will take charges. Unless you have a good explanation for waiting so long to report the incident, the district attorney's office will likely decline charges because the case would be hard to prosecute due to the report delay.