Skip to main content

My brother was arrest 6 month ago went to trail and was found not guitly there had his truck for evidence but sold it

Jacksonville, FL |

did notsend him a notice

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


If the truck was not forfeited originally, he had 30 days from the conclusion of his trial to request its return. Otherwise ownership reverts to the state after 30 days of the close of the case.


What was he charged with? Was the truck seized under the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act?

If seized under the FCFA, they would have to give him notice and he should have been given the opportunity to defend the civil forfeiture action. If he wasn't given the proper notice, he may have a claim against the seizing agency.

If it wasn't seized and was simply being held as evidence, he needs to file a motion for return of property ASAP. He should contact the attorney that represented him at the trial - or another local, reputable attorney.

Every situation is different and no one should rely solely on information received from the internet. If you have any questions about your legal rights, you should consult with an attorney that practices in that area of law. Nothing in this message should be construed as creating any type of attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer