Skip to main content

My brother borrowed $5000.dollars in 2002.can i still make him pay me back?

Jacksonville, NC |

he said he would pay me back when some property was sold that we both owned.he paid $500.dollars and that's all i've got back.

+ Read More

Filed under: Debt
Attorney answers 2


When did he pay you the $500? And is any of this agreement in writing? Hope this perspective helps!


You have a couple of issues here. First, without an agreement in writting, you have to prove the amount that was borrowed, which is difficult. Second, the statute of limitations for this type of debt in North Carolina is 3 years. This means that after 3 years from when he defaulted or didn't pay you, the debt has legally died. You most likely cannot sue him for the money you say he owes you.