Skip to main content

My boss openly does drugs and verbally and physically abuses me and my fellow coworkers. How do I rectify this situation?

Akron, OH |

First of all my employer is owned by a trust. My boss has full control of the company and no HR department. I understand verbal abuse and harassment will lead me probably no where in court but add sexual harassment and illegal payments to employees that are not even at work are just wrong. He is a loud mouth and bully that brags about doing illegal activity. The past and present emplyee's would appreciate any feedback or links to proper agencies to deal with this predicament.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Without more information it is not possible to give a legal opinion about this. The best advice would be to set an appointment with an attorney who specializes in employment law and sexual harassment cases. Then after a thorough review of all of the facts, they can give you an opinion as to whether you have a viable claim, and what procedural steps you should take. Most attorneys handle these cases on a contingency percentage fee, taking a percentage of the recovery. There are no hourly fees and most attorneys do not charge anything for an initial appointment to discuss your case.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the "Good Answer" button below and/or designate my answer as the "BEST ANSWER". Thanks. This is a general response to a question for basic information and is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be given when all of the facts of your situation are discussed with a lawyer, which we have not done.. If you reside outside the State of Texas please understand that the laws may be different from the laws that I may cite in a my comment. This comment is not to be construed as legal advice to your particular situation because there are many factors that influence legal counseling- this is simply a comment. Response to an email does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C., nor any of its attorneys. If you send us an e-mail, or call us, and we do not already represent you, neither your e-mail inquiry nor telephone call will create an attorney-client relationship. E-mails cannot necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. Only entering into a written legal services contract with the Law Offices of Kevin R. Madison, P.C. will create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for one-on-one legal advice and you are urged to meet with an attorney and discuss your case, personally, with an attorney in the state in which you reside or your case occurred. Thank you. Kevin R. Madison. Visit our website at www.kevinmadison.com and www.texassexualharassmentattorney.com. Kevin Madison, Austin, Texas- representing injured persons in motor vehicle collision, truck and motorcucle accidents and representing victims of sexual harassment, sexual assault, sexual abuse, physical assaults, and representing victims of sexual exploitation committed by doctors, therapists, psychologists, psychiatrists, clergy, counselors, priests, and rabbis. Visit our sexual harassment/sexual exploitation blog at http://texassexualharassmentattorney.com/blog/

Posted

I agree that much more information is needed. These cases are complex and demand close scrutiny of all the facts. A consultation with an employment attorney is certainly indicated.

This post is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client relationship; or 4) guarantee confidentiality.

Kevin Rindler Madison

Kevin Rindler Madison

Posted

I concur with Mr. Rubin- get that appointment with nan employment law attorney.

Posted

Sometimes people who behave this badly do so because they think they can get away with it. Sometimes there may be circumstances which then dictate that you proceed quietly and carefully. I agree with the other replies made, that you seek counsel of an employment lawyer, but I would add that you would perhaps be best to do so alone, before you try and rectify everyone else's problems, focus on getting discrete, private, confidential advice for yourself, first.

No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in Indiana and Illinois. Circular 230 Disclosure: any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.

Kevin Rindler Madison

Kevin Rindler Madison

Posted

The best advice would be to set an appointment with an attorney who specializes in employment law and sexual harassment cases. Then after a thorough review of all of the facts, they can give you an opinion as to whether you have a viable claim, and what procedural steps you should take. Most attorneys handle these cases on a contingency percentage fee, taking a percentage of the recovery. There are no hourly fees and most attorneys do not charge anything for an initial appointment to discuss your case.