Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

My bathroom's toilet drain pipe got broken by tree roots by the tree maintained by HOA. Who is responsible?

My bathroom's toilet drain pipe got broken by tree roots by the tree maintained by HOA. As a unit owner, I am asked to fix the pipe on my own and they would cover only 25 % of the repair. As the pipe underneath the ground is broken, my concrete slab has to to broken and replace the pipe which is worth of $3500. In this case, who is responsible for the repair and I am not getting any support other than 25% share from HOA. what should i do in this case?

Thanks.

| 1 answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Sponsored Listings

Loading content