Skip to main content

Motion for Summary Judgment Time line Conflict

Santa Clara, CA |

Per my knowledge , motion for summary judgment needs to be filed 80 days away for the hearing , and it shall also be filed after discovery is complete . Currently trial date is not set yet . In a month or so , there will be a trial setting meeting . Discovery is in progress by both parties . Assuming discovery will be completed in day X , the motion will be scheduled at least X + 80 , but what if the trial is set at an earlier date ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


At the Case Management Conference (or Trial Setting Conference), you need to let the judge know that you are contemplating filing a Motion for Summary Judgment so that the trial date can be set far enough out to facilitate the 75 day notice period (plus the 30 days before trial cut off).

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.


You are mistaken about assuming that all discovery must be complete before filing a motion for summary judgment. Indeed, many summary judgment motions are filed soon after the case began or after receiving clear proof from a party or from a third-party witness, that supports the summary judgment. In Superior Court, discovery closes 30 days before trial and motions for summary judgment must be heard at least 30 days before trial. Thus, the hearing must be set well in advance of trial, regardless of when discovery closes.

I'd suggest that you contact an experienced litigation attorney before filing such a motion for the following reasons: (a) most motions for summary judgment are denied, because it can be very challenging to satisfy the judge that there are no material facts in dispute, and (b) it reveals the moving party's trial strategy which then results in the other side being able to better prepare for that at trial, after they defeat the motion for summary judgment.

Robert Stempler (please see DISCLAIMER below)
Twitter: @RStempler

NOTICE: The above statements are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended as legal advice or advice of any sort for a specific case or legal matter. If you do not have a signed attorney-client fee agreement with the Consumer Law Office of Robert Stempler, APC ("the Firm"), then until such written fee agreement is provided and signed by both a prospective client and attorney for a particular case, neither Mr. Stempler nor the Firm will represent you nor will they be your attorney in any matter and you remain responsible for retaining your own attorney and for compliance with any and all deadlines and for any statutes of limitations that may pertain to potential claims. Comments made on a public forum, such as, to not have any confidentiality because others may read them. If you desire a private consultation with Mr. Stempler that is confidential, please go to and submit a free eCase Review. The result portrayed for a client was dependent on the facts of that case. Results will differ if based on different facts. The Firm and Mr. Stempler are a debt relief agency. The Firm and Mr. Stempler help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.


I agree that Mr. Chen has given you appropriate advice. In addition I would suggest that prior to your Trial Setting Conference that you call and confirm a date for your Motion for Summary Judgment. This may give you a little more credibility in the Judge’s eyes in that you are really gong to file a Motion for Summary Judgment not just trying to stall and delay this litigation. Make sure you give yourself enough time to timely, prepare, file and serve the motion.

This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.



Thank you. What is "call and confirm"? Shall I call the clerk's office and set a date for the motion?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer