Skip to main content

Mother died and now father wants his child. But child wants to live with family friend. Child does not know his father

Charlotte, NC |

When mother was alive the father never attempted to get custody of child, he told mother he did not want child. Now that mother has died, he see's a pay out. The child wants to live with a family friend who he calls mom sometimes. Child says he does not want to live with father and family friend is filing for non parental custody and emergency custody. Father is threatening to come get his child. Father lives in one state while the child lived in another. Father has never been stable but claims to be stable now.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


The biological father has a presumptive right to be the custodial parent. It is very difficult to fight biology, but it is possible. To do so, you will need a very good attorney and a large war chest. If the child is mature, the child's wishes may be considered, which would help. Good luck!

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE: Ms. Brown’s response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual. Legal advice about this or any similar situation, may be provided by a knowledgeable attorney after consideration of all the pertinent facts and circumstances, which may not be stated in the question or comments above. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, please contact an attorney in your state. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York, if you would like to contact her directly for a legal consultation, you may do so by calling 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at:

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer